Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA


Geographische Breite: 40.1802202, Geographische Länge: -105.10469999999998
Mountain View Cemetery

Notizen:
22.737 Graves (Mai 2017)
620 11th Avenue, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA
Cemetery notes and/or description:
Also known as: Longmont Cemetery
Postal Code: 80501
Phone: 303-776-1036
Longmont was founded in 1871 by a group of people from Chicago, Illinois as the second colony in Colorado territory. The original date of the Mountain View Cemetery is not known definitively, but the first recorded burial was of John F. Owen in May of 1876, and this is just prior to Colorado becoming the 38th state (the Centennial State) on August 1, 1876.
The cemetery is located at 620 11th Avenue, within the city limits of Longmont, Colorado, and is found less than one mile north of the center of town. The main entrance for the cemetery and the cemetery office are both located on 11th Avenue in the block just west of Main Street (which is also known as Rte 287).
As of 2014, the cemetery has about 22,500 burials and includes a six section Mausoleum and three Columbariums, all accessible from 11th Avenue. The cemetery office is available to assist visitors five days a week, Monday through Friday excluding holidays.


Friedhofs-Fotos

   Vorschaubild   Beschreibung 
1
Arlie E. Bowersox
Arlie E. Bowersox
Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA 
2
Doris B. Zimbelmann
Doris B. Zimbelmann
Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA 
3
Elisabetha Orbach
Elisabetha Orbach
Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA 
4
Ethel Howes
Ethel Howes
Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA, Plot: Block 29 Lot35 S1/2 Space2 
5
Fred P. Zimbelman
Fred P. Zimbelman
Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA 
6
Friedrich Zimbelmann
Friedrich Zimbelmann
Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA 
7
Harold R. Zimbelman
Harold R. Zimbelman
Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA 
8
Nettie I. Lichtenberger
Nettie I. Lichtenberger
Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA 
9
U. S. Grant Bowersox
U. S. Grant Bowersox
Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA, Plot: Block 29 Lot35 S1/2 Space1 


Alle Beerdigungen

 #   Nachname, Taufnamen   Begraben   Personen-Kennung 
1. Bowersox, Arlie E.   gest. 1966 Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA Suche alle Personen mit Ereignissen an diesem Ort I165253
2. Bowersox, Gayle   gest. 15 Apr 1985 Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA Suche alle Personen mit Ereignissen an diesem Ort I165251
3. Bowersox, Dr. U. S. Grant   gest. 10 Jan 1958 Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA Suche alle Personen mit Ereignissen an diesem Ort I165247
4. Howes, Ethel   gest. 20 Mrz 1969 Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA Suche alle Personen mit Ereignissen an diesem Ort I165248
5. Lichtenberger, Nettie I.   gest. Sep 1978 Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA Suche alle Personen mit Ereignissen an diesem Ort I165254
6. Niven, Clarence E.   gest. 15 Jan 1991 Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA Suche alle Personen mit Ereignissen an diesem Ort I165252
7. Orbach, Elisabetha   gest. 19 Jun 1968 Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA Suche alle Personen mit Ereignissen an diesem Ort I143525
8. Zimbelman, Doris B. - wife of   gest. 30 Mai 1989 Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA Suche alle Personen mit Ereignissen an diesem Ort I143533
9. Zimbelman, Fred P.   gest. 29 Okt 1988 Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA Suche alle Personen mit Ereignissen an diesem Ort I143527
10. Zimbelman, Harold R.   gest. 28 Apr 2009 Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA Suche alle Personen mit Ereignissen an diesem Ort I143526
11. Zimbelmann, Friedrich   gest. Aug 1974 Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder County, Colorado, USA Suche alle Personen mit Ereignissen an diesem Ort I136147